Founder Editor in Chief: Octavian-Dragomir Jora ISSN (print) 2537 - 2610
[…] Before anyone rushes to claim that, legally, there was never such thing as “asking for it”, I would like to point out the fact that some Southern states where these attitudes have remained somewhat acceptable over the course of time have accommodated their legal systems to make room for such principles. For instance, according to the Penal Code of the state of Texas, section 22.06, letter (a), “The victim’s effective consent or the actor’s reasonable belief that the victim consented to the actor’s conduct is a defence to prosecution”. In other words, it may be considered legally acceptable to strike someone if it is reasonable to assume that he was “asking for it” (such as, maybe, in the form of showing disrespect).